LAION / Encoder-only audio understanding

Listen. Compare.
See what the model hears.

Whisper Base and Small encoders, trained together across ten audio-data stages, predict emotion, voice style, production quality, speaker features, and the time and type of vocal bursts. Browse 60 audio examples and inspect every output in context.

What is this model?

The encoder of OpenAI Whisper Base or Small is fine-tuned end to end. A learned mixture of pooled hidden states from every encoder layer helps separate task-specific information. Clip-level experts predict 192 scalar targets: 40 emotions, 57 VoiceNet dimensions, genuineness and burst blend, 19 Empathic Insight Plus extras, four AudioBox aesthetics, seven DNSMOS estimates, burst count and 61 VoiceCLAP attributes. Separate heads predict 128D Orange timbre, 250D Orange identity and literal characters per second. A 20 ms frame head finds burst regions; independent onset/duration proposals locate overlapping events and an event-local 53-class head assigns labels. This is not an ASR model; it has no Whisper decoder or transcript output.

192named scalar outputs
53vocal-burst classes
20 msframe timing
60audio comparisons

A predicted z value is (raw prediction − training-set median) / training-set standard deviation for that target. It shows what is unusually high or low for the training distribution; it is not a probability. VoiceNet codes and all other output names are exposed below with raw values and z values.

Training in one pass through S1→S10

Each stage contributed one epoch of its Ladder mixture plus 10% P3 synthetic burst snippets. One cosine learning-rate schedule spans all ten stages, without restarts: 2% warmup, 10% minimum peak rate, 281,006 optimizer updates and global batch 256 on 16 GH200 GPUs. The encoder peak rate was 2×10⁻⁵ for Base and 1.5×10⁻⁵ for Small; task heads used 3×10⁻⁴. The gallery and independent test both use the final S10 stage-best checkpoint. Scalar heads used masked normalized Huber losses; speaker vectors used cosine distance plus Huber; burst timing and classes used frame/region and categorical objectives. Missing teacher targets were masked. Training code and stage checkpoints are in the model repository.

Independent S10 evaluation

Measured on 9,693 P3 test clips whose source identities were excluded from P3 train and validation. Real-speech characters/s comes from the separate Ladder validation split. Small leads on the summary metrics, while end-to-end burst classification remains notably harder than classifying a known span.

MeasureBaseSmallInterpretation
P3 test clips9,6939,693source-disjoint synthetic examples
Timbre embedding mean cosine0.8940.916higher is better; single-speaker valid clips
Identity embedding mean cosine0.8570.881higher is better; single-speaker valid clips
Burst frame F10.9600.96920 ms frame labels
Burst region F1 at IoU ≥ 0.50.9360.960binary detected regions
Matched-region onset MAE21.4 ms18.6 msonly matched regions
Matched-region offset MAE23.1 ms19.4 msonly matched regions
Burst count MAE0.1530.121bursts per clip
Burst-class macro F1 on true spans0.4430.462class-only oracle spans
Correct-class proposal macro F10.2930.335independent proposals plus class
Characters/s MAE on Ladder holdout1.2341.142literal Unicode characters per audio second

Score-family agreement with stored teacher annotations

Normalized MAE is the average absolute error per target divided by its training standard deviation. Pearson is agreement with the stored annotation model, not a human listening rating. Family values are unweighted means across valid dimensions.

FamilyDimensionsBase norm. MAE ↓Small norm. MAE ↓Base Pearson ↑Small Pearson ↑
Emotions400.2450.2280.7160.748
VoiceNet570.2300.2090.9390.949
Genuineness / blend / legacy quality30.2120.1940.9470.955
Empathic Insight Plus190.3140.2990.8740.887
AudioBox40.2010.1860.9560.962
DNSMOS70.2310.2220.9290.933
Burst count10.0720.0540.9890.992
VoiceCLAP attributes610.3010.2860.9020.911
All 192 individual score measurements

P3 test valid-label count, normalized MAE and Pearson for each named target. Targets without valid labels show dashes.

FamilyTargetnBase norm. MAESmall norm. MAEBase PearsonSmall Pearson
EmotionsAffection8,4020.3990.3720.6590.695
EmotionsAmusement8,4020.1580.1460.7890.810
EmotionsAnger8,4020.3650.3320.7800.808
EmotionsAstonishment Surprise8,4020.3490.3280.7420.769
EmotionsAwe8,4020.2360.2170.6040.664
EmotionsBitterness8,4020.2950.2740.7080.735
EmotionsConcentration8,4020.2090.1910.8850.903
EmotionsConfusion8,4020.2970.2790.6650.699
EmotionsContemplation8,4020.2910.2650.8500.869
EmotionsContempt8,4020.3080.2880.7380.764
EmotionsContentment8,4020.3510.3200.7910.809
EmotionsDisappointment8,4020.2500.2320.7000.727
EmotionsDisgust8,4020.3330.3110.6820.721
EmotionsDistress8,4020.1500.1400.6580.693
EmotionsDoubt8,4020.2340.2240.6070.638
EmotionsElation8,4020.1990.1870.7540.779
EmotionsEmbarrassment8,4020.1670.1560.7460.772
EmotionsEmotional Numbness8,4020.2010.1870.7160.751
EmotionsFatigue Exhaustion8,4020.1390.1220.7560.801
EmotionsFear8,4020.2380.2260.6440.692
EmotionsHelplessness8,4020.1410.1330.6560.690
EmotionsHope Enthusiasm Optimism8,4020.2950.2730.7850.809
EmotionsImpatience and Irritability8,4020.3020.2720.8030.830
EmotionsInfatuation8,4020.1610.1530.5500.592
EmotionsInterest8,4020.1620.1520.9200.930
EmotionsIntoxication Altered States of Consciousness8,4020.1540.1430.7200.759
EmotionsJealousy and Envy8,4020.1380.1280.6560.695
EmotionsLonging8,4020.2370.2220.7630.790
EmotionsMalevolence Malice8,4020.3120.2940.7470.772
EmotionsPain8,4020.1110.0960.5970.655
EmotionsPleasure Ecstasy8,4020.1900.1790.7550.773
EmotionsPride8,4020.3590.3380.7230.747
EmotionsRelief8,4020.2760.2570.6270.662
EmotionsSadness8,4020.1920.1750.7160.754
EmotionsSexual Lust8,4020.1980.1830.7570.789
EmotionsShame8,4020.1660.1520.6490.694
EmotionsSourness8,4020.3410.3250.6600.690
EmotionsTeasing8,4020.2840.2660.7550.779
EmotionsThankfulness Gratitude8,4020.3490.3320.6080.651
EmotionsTriumph8,4020.2850.2660.7220.746
VoiceNetAGEV8,4020.2430.2210.9410.952
VoiceNetAROU8,4020.2010.1850.9310.941
VoiceNetARSH8,4020.2750.2520.9100.925
VoiceNetATCK8,4020.1760.1590.9430.953
VoiceNetBKGN8,4020.2400.2200.9360.947
VoiceNetBRGT8,4020.2310.2120.9460.955
VoiceNetCHNK8,4020.1880.1710.9500.959
VoiceNetCLRT8,4020.2430.2230.9560.963
VoiceNetCOGL8,4020.2430.2180.9220.937
VoiceNetDARC8,4020.1890.1730.9310.942
VoiceNetDFLU8,4020.2280.2080.9460.955
VoiceNetEMPH8,4020.1560.1430.9520.959
VoiceNetESTH8,4020.2320.2120.9240.937
VoiceNetEXPL8,4020.2520.2230.9080.925
VoiceNetFOCS8,4020.2870.2630.9090.925
VoiceNetFULL8,4020.2670.2410.9180.933
VoiceNetGEND8,4020.1810.1610.9770.981
VoiceNetHARM8,4020.2440.2200.9250.939
VoiceNetMETL8,4020.2130.1940.9250.938
VoiceNetRANG8,4020.2490.2270.9450.954
VoiceNetRCQL8,4020.2050.1880.9570.963
VoiceNetREGS8,4020.1660.1500.9780.982
VoiceNetRESP8,4020.2240.2050.9450.953
VoiceNetROUG8,4020.2510.2280.9280.940
VoiceNetR CHST8,4020.2280.2060.9510.960
VoiceNetR HEAD8,4020.2260.2040.9320.945
VoiceNetR MASK8,4020.2000.1840.9600.967
VoiceNetR MIXD8,4020.2580.2330.9370.948
VoiceNetR NASL8,4020.2240.2030.9240.938
VoiceNetR ORAL8,4020.2340.2140.9260.939
VoiceNetR THRT8,4020.2570.2310.9260.940
VoiceNetSMTH8,4020.1830.1670.9470.956
VoiceNetSTNC8,4020.1990.1800.9210.935
VoiceNetSTRU8,4020.1750.1610.9610.967
VoiceNetS ASMR8,4020.2310.2090.9300.943
VoiceNetS AUTH8,4020.2460.2250.9450.955
VoiceNetS CART8,4020.2540.2320.9350.946
VoiceNetS CASU8,4020.2790.2550.9550.962
VoiceNetS CONV8,4020.2600.2360.9350.946
VoiceNetS DRAM8,4020.2590.2360.9330.943
VoiceNetS FORM8,4020.2470.2280.9510.958
VoiceNetS MONO8,4020.1890.1730.9600.967
VoiceNetS NARR8,4020.2240.2060.9520.958
VoiceNetS NEWS8,4020.3420.3110.9490.958
VoiceNetS PLAY8,4020.2190.2010.9490.957
VoiceNetS RANT8,4020.2300.2080.9290.942
VoiceNetS STRY8,4020.2700.2470.9250.937
VoiceNetS TECH8,4020.2930.2650.9380.948
VoiceNetS WHIS8,4020.2160.1950.9450.955
VoiceNetTEMP8,4020.1750.1600.9620.967
VoiceNetTENS8,4020.2540.2320.9250.937
VoiceNetVALN8,4020.2130.1930.9080.923
VoiceNetVALS8,4020.2110.1930.9250.936
VoiceNetVFLX8,4020.1990.1780.9550.964
VoiceNetVOLT8,4020.2470.2270.9660.972
VoiceNetVULN8,4020.2510.2250.9120.929
VoiceNetWARM8,4020.2150.1970.9310.943
Genuineness / blend / legacy qualitygenuineness 0 68,4020.1970.1800.9550.962
Genuineness / blend / legacy qualityblend 0 104,1120.2260.2070.9380.948
Genuineness / blend / legacy qualityR quality0————
Empathic Insight PlusAge8,4020.3470.3360.8040.820
Empathic Insight PlusArousal8,4020.3490.3370.8790.889
Empathic Insight PlusAuthenticity8,4020.2680.2550.8380.854
Empathic Insight PlusBackground Noise8,4020.3130.2960.8880.902
Empathic Insight PlusConfident vs. Hesitant8,4020.3900.3700.8680.883
Empathic Insight PlusGender8,4020.2070.1950.9520.959
Empathic Insight PlusHigh-Pitched vs. Low-Pitched8,4020.2610.2430.9410.948
Empathic Insight PlusMonotone vs. Expressive8,4020.2750.2570.9360.945
Empathic Insight PlusRecording Quality8,4020.3130.2990.9180.927
Empathic Insight PlusSerious vs. Humorous8,4020.4530.4340.7980.816
Empathic Insight PlusSoft vs. Harsh8,4020.4870.4620.7750.796
Empathic Insight PlusSubmissive vs. Dominant8,4020.4030.3790.8480.864
Empathic Insight PlusValence8,4020.3820.3640.6660.700
Empathic Insight PlusVulnerable vs. Emotionally Detached8,4020.3410.3230.9040.913
Empathic Insight PlusWarm vs. Cold8,4020.4530.4340.7510.776
Empathic Insight Plusscore background quality8,4020.1430.1390.9820.983
Empathic Insight Plusscore content enjoyment8,4020.2370.2250.9540.959
Empathic Insight Plusscore overall quality8,4020.1670.1620.9750.977
Empathic Insight Plusscore speech quality8,4020.1670.1620.9330.937
AudioBoxCE9,6930.1910.1770.9650.970
AudioBoxCU9,6930.2480.2310.9380.947
AudioBoxPC9,6930.1210.1100.9830.985
AudioBoxPQ9,6930.2440.2270.9380.946
DNSMOSSIG raw8,4020.2960.2870.8620.870
DNSMOSBAK raw8,4020.1880.1800.9640.966
DNSMOSOVRL raw8,4020.2290.2210.9500.952
DNSMOSSIG8,4020.2720.2620.8590.867
DNSMOSBAK8,4020.1890.1810.9610.963
DNSMOSOVRL8,4020.2270.2190.9460.949
DNSMOSP808 MOS8,4020.2120.2060.9610.964
Burst countburst count log1p9,6930.0720.0540.9890.992
VoiceCLAP attributesAffection8,4020.3210.3100.8990.907
VoiceCLAP attributesAge8,4020.2890.2710.8660.879
VoiceCLAP attributesAmusement8,4020.2430.2300.9380.944
VoiceCLAP attributesAnger8,4020.3560.3370.8810.895
VoiceCLAP attributesArousal8,4020.3100.2930.9130.920
VoiceCLAP attributesAstonishment Surprise8,4020.2930.2790.9020.912
VoiceCLAP attributesAuthenticity8,4020.2210.2080.9040.916
VoiceCLAP attributesAwe8,4020.4460.4210.8030.825
VoiceCLAP attributesBackground Noise8,4020.2240.2140.9580.961
VoiceCLAP attributesBitterness8,4020.3150.2920.9000.916
VoiceCLAP attributesConcentration8,4020.2450.2300.9480.954
VoiceCLAP attributesConfident vs. Hesitant8,4020.3160.3050.8980.905
VoiceCLAP attributesConfusion8,4020.3590.3370.8680.881
VoiceCLAP attributesContemplation8,4020.3170.3010.9060.914
VoiceCLAP attributesContempt8,4020.3580.3340.8910.905
VoiceCLAP attributesContentment8,4020.3870.3760.8420.852
VoiceCLAP attributesDisappointment8,4020.3440.3240.8920.905
VoiceCLAP attributesDisgust8,4020.3210.3020.8610.877
VoiceCLAP attributesDistress8,4020.3820.3590.8660.883
VoiceCLAP attributesDoubt8,4020.3090.2960.8400.853
VoiceCLAP attributesElation8,4020.3130.2980.8960.902
VoiceCLAP attributesEmbarrassment8,4020.3200.3020.9010.911
VoiceCLAP attributesEmotional Numbness8,4020.3320.3230.9020.907
VoiceCLAP attributesFatigue Exhaustion8,4020.3730.3580.8530.865
VoiceCLAP attributesFear8,4020.3100.2930.8780.890
VoiceCLAP attributesGender8,4020.1800.1710.9720.975
VoiceCLAP attributesHelplessness8,4020.3840.3650.8690.881
VoiceCLAP attributesHigh-Pitched vs. Low-Pitched8,4020.2340.2230.9480.953
VoiceCLAP attributesHope Enthusiasm Optimism8,4020.3000.2870.9000.907
VoiceCLAP attributesImpatience and Irritability8,4020.3640.3430.8760.891
VoiceCLAP attributesInfatuation8,4020.3320.3130.8980.910
VoiceCLAP attributesInterest8,4020.2270.2200.9540.957
VoiceCLAP attributesIntoxication Altered States of Consciousness8,4020.3150.3010.8980.906
VoiceCLAP attributesJealousy & Envy8,4020.3400.3250.8950.906
VoiceCLAP attributesLonging8,4020.3160.3000.8830.895
VoiceCLAP attributesMalevolence Malice8,4020.3280.3110.8990.910
VoiceCLAP attributesMonotone vs. Expressive8,4020.2450.2320.9430.948
VoiceCLAP attributesPain8,4020.2980.2790.8900.902
VoiceCLAP attributesPleasure Ecstasy8,4020.3260.3090.8910.900
VoiceCLAP attributesPride8,4020.2910.2730.9230.932
VoiceCLAP attributesRecording Quality8,4020.2510.2390.9470.953
VoiceCLAP attributesRelief8,4020.3370.3200.9010.910
VoiceCLAP attributesSadness8,4020.3350.3160.8970.907
VoiceCLAP attributesSerious vs. Humorous8,4020.2440.2290.9440.950
VoiceCLAP attributesSexual Lust8,4020.2920.2720.9220.931
VoiceCLAP attributesShame8,4020.3770.3570.8670.880
VoiceCLAP attributesSoft vs. Harsh8,4020.3640.3500.8590.869
VoiceCLAP attributesSourness8,4020.3390.3110.9000.916
VoiceCLAP attributesSubmissive vs. Dominant8,4020.3690.3540.8680.879
VoiceCLAP attributesTeasing8,4020.3000.2790.9180.928
VoiceCLAP attributesThankfulness Gratitude8,4020.3740.3570.8700.880
VoiceCLAP attributesTriumph8,4020.3200.3020.9070.917
VoiceCLAP attributesValence8,4020.4110.3930.8150.835
VoiceCLAP attributesVulnerable vs. Emotionally Detached8,4020.3140.2970.9060.916
VoiceCLAP attributesWarm vs. Cold8,4020.3750.3500.8670.884
VoiceCLAP attributesduration8,4020.0970.0970.9910.991
VoiceCLAP attributesscore background quality8,4020.1530.1480.9790.981
VoiceCLAP attributesscore content enjoyment8,4020.1520.1460.9390.944
VoiceCLAP attributesscore overall quality8,4020.1560.1490.9790.981
VoiceCLAP attributesscore speech quality8,4020.0620.0610.9540.954
VoiceCLAP attributestalking speed8,4020.2760.2620.9340.941
All 53 burst-class F1 scores

True-span F1 uses inserted event spans. Proposal F1 requires correct timing and class at IoU ≥ 0.5; overlap is retained.

ClassReference eventsBase true-span F1Small true-span F1Base proposal F1Small proposal F1
Other / rare burst90.5880.5560.1820.240
Affirmative Grunt8670.5410.5530.3810.441
Ahem1100.1990.2830.1150.240
Breath350.8240.7880.4410.490
Breathy Giggle2740.5070.4770.3850.361
Cackle80.7140.7500.3810.571
Childlike Giggle20.0000.0000.0000.000
Chuckle2840.5010.5430.3730.416
Contented Sigh930.2790.4140.2110.329
Cough830.7900.8050.3990.448
Crying370.8270.8770.3470.512
Displeased Grunt2780.4600.5060.3450.400
Effort Grunt20.0000.0000.0000.000
Exasperated Sigh3420.4860.5270.3800.438
Exhausted Groan320.4070.4840.3330.406
Fearful Gasp2170.4680.5090.3450.399
Frustrated Groan50.2110.2860.0950.235
Growl0————
Guffaw0————
Gulp5020.4390.4530.3550.387
Hiccup7950.5850.6020.4500.476
Hum30.0000.0000.0000.000
Kissing Sound120.4140.3750.2860.293
Laughter820.8800.9220.4570.503
Lip Smack2380.4910.4820.3330.356
Low Mumble0————
Mournful Wail20.0000.0000.0000.000
Nervous Giggle20.2860.2860.2000.250
Nervous Gulp13430.5580.5690.4040.433
Purr2840.5510.5440.4070.450
Quiet Sob1570.3340.3510.2860.319
Relief Sigh8130.6560.6760.5530.585
Scream80.6250.6250.4350.545
Sharp Inhale16050.7290.7520.6020.624
Sharp Whistle60.1600.1250.1480.077
Shriek40.3080.2000.3530.000
Sigh750.8070.8310.3500.435
Sneeze810.8130.8520.3410.408
Snicker40.0000.0000.0000.000
Sniff720.7910.8420.3900.538
Snort1840.3320.3860.2560.305
Snorting Giggle1010.3390.3800.2350.275
Soft Whistle150.3750.3570.2860.333
Spitting30.1820.2220.2860.182
Surprised Gasp2740.4910.5240.3530.423
Swallows1280.3850.3590.2700.294
Throat Clearing2110.5100.5320.3080.365
Tongue Click120.2610.4000.1080.353
Trembling Whimper10.0000.0000.0000.000
Tsk4150.5630.5550.3800.400
Whispered Mumble0————
Wistful Sigh16000.5710.5960.4380.480
Yawn3610.4720.5020.3680.412

How to read the listening examples

The purple curve is the model's 20 ms burst-frame probability. Purple blocks mark predicted onset/duration proposals; teal blocks on P3 examples mark inserted source events. A proposal lists its onset score and top three class softmax percentages. These percentages compare classes within this model and are not calibrated correctness probabilities. Both model columns predict the same clip independently. Each model's expandable tables contain every raw score and training-reference z value. Orange vector coordinates are in the accompanying JSON.

Split provenance: 10 examples come from the P3 source-disjoint test; 40 DE/EN real-speech examples come from the fixed Ladder validation split and were excluded by index from Ladder training; 10 Emolia originals show additional languages but exact-source exclusion from training has not been established. The gallery is qualitative; the metrics above use the full test sets.

Listening grid